Free Shipping & Returns on US Orders over $129

0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the products offered by SpiritHoods. Sometimes, we may post product specific privacy notices to explain our products in more detail. At SpiritHoods.com, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, which is why we will not sell any personal identifiable information to any third party. By visiting SpiritHoods.com, you are agreeing and accepting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at help@spirithoods.com or write to us at

SpiritHoods

Attn: Privacy Matters

309 W 38th Street

Los Angeles, California, 90037

Information sharing

SpiritHoods only shares personal information with other companies or individuals outside of SpiritHoods in the following limited circumstances:

  • We have your consent. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.
  • We provide such information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf.
  • We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of SpiritHoods, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

If SpiritHoods becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will ensure the confidentiality of any personal information involved in such transactions and provide notice before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Detecting and Preventing Fraud

In addition, this site collects, uses, and retains certain information about visitors to detect, prevent, and analyze fraudulent transactions. We share this information with a third party, SIGNIFYD Inc. that provides analysis, monitoring, and reports to assist us in preventing and detecting fraudulent transactions and other activity on the site.

The kinds of fraud-related information that we collect, retain, and share, in addition to how SIGNIFYD Inc. uses and stores such information, are described by the SIGNIFYD Inc. Service Privacy Notice. The SIGNIFYD Inc. Service Privacy Notice is available online at https://www.signifyd.com/privacy/  and is incorporated here as a part of this privacy policy. You should review the SIGNIFYD Inc. Service Privacy Notice carefully, understanding that "Client" refers to SpiritHoods and that SpiritHoods may collect and share all of the kinds of data described by the SIGNIFYD Inc. Service Privacy Notice, including by means of SIGNIFYD's Application Programming Interface, applications, widgets, software, tools, and other services.

Security of the Information You Provide

Among our top priorities is keeping your Personal Information secure. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which provides the highest level of security currently available for secure transactions, to encrypt all of your Personal Information before it is transmitted to us. Encrypted information cannot be read or recorded as it travels over the Internet. You can tell you are sending information securely by the unbroken key icon or closed lock icon that should appear at the bottom of your Internet browser’s window (depending on what browser you use). These icons will appear when you are placing an order on our Web site. In addition, you will see our site address change slightly, from http: to https: indicating a secure server connection is being used.

Additionally, access to your Personal Information is provided only to our employees and agents who have a need to know such information for the purpose of fulfilling your order and offering our high level of customer service. The computers that store your Personal Information are located in a separate facility, which employs the latest in firewall and security technology.

Opt-out Email policy

We ask that you notify us when you do not wish to receive emails or newsletters from us. We will only send email for customer service purposes and to those visitors who have indicated that they wish to receive other types of email from us. If at any time you wish to stop receiving email from us, you can always remove your name from our mailing list by sending an email to help@spirithoods.com stating that you wish to unsubscribe.

Purchasing Limits on Collector Edition Products

SpiritHoods reserves the right to limit individual orders to two units (per style) to each person / household. We reserve the right to cancel any order completely, no matter the shipping status; if you are suspected of re-selling collectors edition hoods within 30 business days of the product launch date.  All customers will be notified immediately upon cancellation and will be refunded in full.  We reserve the right to refuse service, or limit purchases to one unit for all suspected re-sellers.

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform; purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features such as Purchase Circles and Top Sellers; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our Web site, including date and time; cookie number; products you viewed or searched for; and the phone number you used to call our 800 number. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of our Web site for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Hypertext Links

In the event, this site contains hypertext links to sites that are not created or maintained by SpiritHoods, this Privacy Policy applies only to this Web site and not to any of these third party Web sites. SpiritHoods is not responsible for the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of those third party sites. The inclusion of any link to such sites does not imply endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by SpiritHoods of the site. SpiritHoods disclaims any liability for links that cannot guarantee the standards of any Web site to which links are provided on this site nor shall SpiritHoods be held responsible for the contents of non-SpiritHoods sites, or any subsequent links. For this reason, SpiritHoods does not represent or warrant that the contents of any third party Web site is accurate, compliant with state or federal law, or compliant with copyright or other intellectual property laws. SpiritHoods does not endorse the contents of these third party Web sites in any way. Also, SpiritHoods is not responsible for web casting or any other form of transmission received from any linked Web site. Any reliance on the contents of a third party Web site is done at your own risk and you assume all responsibilities and consequences resulting from such reliance. 

NO UNSOLICITED SUBMISSION POLICY

As a general practice, SpiritHoods LLC (“Spirit Hoods”) creates all its designs and art work in-house and does not accept unsolicited designs, artwork, material or media that is not represented by a reputable agent, agency, or manager. Any unsolicited designs, artwork, material or media of any kind, etc. will be discarded and will not be read. The purpose of this policy is to avoid any potential misunderstandings if your original work seems similar to a Spirit Hoods Original Work since many works and submissions are based on the same or similar ideas. Please note, if you choose to disregard this policy and submit unsolicited materials regardless, you acknowledge that you have read the SpiritHoods submission policy and understand that by making such a submission, you
understand that SpiritHoods has no obligation to you or your submission and that you have no claim whatsoever based on such submission.

CCPA - California Consume Privacy Act

SpiritHoods collects personal information from its customers, visitors to our Websites, connections on social media, service providers, suppliers, job applicants, and others who interact with us. We additionally collect a variety of information from third parties.  

What Information does SpiritHoods collect from your interactions with us?

SpiritHoods requests and collects a variety of personal information from our customers to deliver the products and services you request and to help improve your shopping experience.  We collect information from you directly when you provide it to us in the course of a transaction between you and SpiritHoods or the SpiritHoods Showroom Series.  We also collect when you otherwise volunteer information to us during purchasing products online, or through the SpiritHoods Showroom Series Page, sharing photos with us on reviews, or social media platforms, participating in our contests and giveaways, or otherwise interacting with us. The information we collect this way often includes: 

  • Name
  • Age and date of birth
  • Shipping and billing addresses
  • Gender
  • Email address or telephone number
  • Payment information such as your credit or debit card numbers
  • Items in your shopping cart
  • Order and purchase history information, such as the products you have bought, or returned
  • Notes or gift messages you add to your order
  • Account information, if you choose to create an account
  • Measurements including height, weight, hip and bust measurements
  • Individual preferences and characteristics, such as inferences related to shopping patterns and behaviors
  • Employment information, such as occupation, title, licenses, and professional memberships 
  • Education information, such as degree and schooling information
  • Preferences on our products including items you’ve “loved” or put on your wishlist
  • Reviews of our products 
  • Location information, such as geo-location information
  • Device and online identifiers and related information such as cookie IDs and browser visits
  • Social media profile and related information when you interact with us on an outside social media website.
  • Photos if you choose to share them with us

Our legal basis for collecting this information is to fulfill a transaction you request, through your consent, when you consent to share non-transactional information with us, or because of our legitimate business interest.

**WHAT INFORMATION DOES SPIRITHOODS COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY**

Being an online store, it is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it into our ‘cookie files’. This can include, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, or clickstream data.

At times, we may combine this automatically-collected information, with other information collected on separate social platforms you may have interacted with us on. We do this to improve marketing, analytics, and sales functionality. 

 [REQUEST PERSONAL DATA & INFORMATION ] 

Social Media

When you interact with us on social media websites such as Facebook, Instagram, SpiritHoods Showroom Series Facebook, Pinterest, Youtube, Twitter, or TikTok we may collect information relating to your interactions with us (Such as items you have liked, or messages you have sent us!) and profile information you have made public. If you wish to restrict your social media profiles, you may change your settings on the social media providers’ website.

Job Applicant Information

We may engage with you on LinkedIn or through our Careers tab on our website as part of our hiring process. If you have chosen to make your LinkedIn profile public to us, this can include your name, physical address, email address, resume, cover letter, age/date of birth, telephone number, citizenship, employment status, and history, and, if you are offered employment, your social security number. We use this information solely to assess your qualifications and to contact you during the interview or hiring process. 

Referrals

You may have been referred to us when an acquaintance enters your email address or other contact information ontowww.spirithoods.com to purchase a gift or gift card on your behalf. You can find out more about your rights in our privacy policy. 

HOW DOES SPIRITHOODS USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use personal information to provide products and service, to process your transaction, send you promotional emails or SMS about products or services we think you might be interested in, improve our website, product offerings, better understand your preferences, promote our products to others, provide customer service and improve our relationship with you, our customer! 

We may use transactional information for other legitimate business purposes, including maintaining records on transactions, tax, compliance purposes, fraud prevention, or marketing. 

How Long Does SpiritHoods Keep Your Personal Information?

We will keep your personal information for at least as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. If you have an account with us, we will keep your account information for up to 5 years from the last activity in their account. We may keep your information after the purpose for which it was collected fulfilled as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and protect our assets.

Who Does SpiritHoods Share Your Information With?

We could share your information from one of the categories of personal information we collect with other companies for a business purpose. See below for different types of reasons this information could be shared;

Payment Processing
SpiritHoods uses third-party payment processors such as AmazonPay, PayPal, ApplePay, and AfterPay to facilitate the purchase of our products. 

Business Logistics
We use third-party logistics like UPS, FedEx, and UPS Surepost,  to ensure the payment and delivery of your purchased goods. 

Relationship Management
We use customer management software such as Zendesk to manage our account information and assist in customer serviceability to give you the best, quickest service possible. 

Advertising and Marketing
We use services such as Yotpo to send product review emails directly to you. We also use Klayvio to send you direct emails regarding products, releases, and sale information, once you have signed up.

FIND YOUR PACK !
GET 10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER


WE GIVE BACK

SPIRITHOODS DONATES 10% OF NET PROFITS TO THE CONSERVATION OF ENDANGERED ANIMALS.